San Diego Track Magazine
Track Magazine Message Board

10 Dec...San Diego State Red-Black All-Comers Meet
Registration Deadline is 6 Dec
Events for athletes of all levels from youth to masters

San Diego Winter Classic Track & Field Series

CIF Cross Country Finals and State Meet

Calculators and Pace Tables
I've added a few new calculators to the Distance and Sprint ones that have been on here for a few years now. The new ones will create tables for pace, times along the course, percent of pace, and a table for the Joe Vigil Acceleration latter. There are also links to several other popular calculators.

Athletic.net 2017 Cross Country Pages   

Top 10 Individual Boys
1. Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos, Cathedral
2. Jaron Farnham, Del Norte
3. Sam Boone, Mt. Carmel
4. Jacob Stanford, La Costa Canyon
5. Garrett Stanford, La Costa Canyon
6. Brady DeHaven, Granite Hills
7. Mario Trasvina, El Camino
8. Stefen Rasmussen, Mira Mesa
9. Justin Mulvaney, Otay Ranch
10. Anthony Benitez, Serra
Top 10 Individual Girls
1. Kristin Fahy, La Costa Canyon
2. Patricia Miessner, Eastlake
3. Liliana Prieto, El Camino
4. McKenna Brown, La Costa Canyon
5. Caitlin Cornell, San Marcos
6. Jessica Reidman, La Costa Canyon
7. Carlie Dorostkar, Canyon Crest
8. Alaina Zamorano, Christian
9. Lexi Watkins ,La Jolla Country Day
10. Mariana Beltran-Pico, Olympian
Top 10 Boys Teams
1. Mt. Carmel
2. Bonita Vista
3. Del Norte
4. La Costa Canyon
5. Sage Creek
6. Torrey Pines
7. Scripps Ranch
8. Canyon Crest
9. Grossmont
10. San Marcos
Top 10 Girls Teams
1. La Costa Canyon
2. Canyon Crest
3. El Camino
4. Rancho Bernardo
5. Sage Creek
6. Torrey Pines
7. Olympian
8. Steele Canyon
9. Point Loma
10. Scripps Ranch

  


Coaches Poll Top 10 Teams 30 Oct 2017
Boys
1. Del Norte
2. La Costa Canyon
3. Sage Creek
4. Mt. Carmel
5. Grossmont
6. Scripps Ranch
7. Cathedral Catholic
8. El Camino
9. San Marcos
10. Bonita Vista
Girls
1. La Costa Canyon
2. Canyon Crest
3. Coronado
4. Sage Creek,
5. Rancho Bernardo
6. El Camino
7. Scripps Ranch
8. Cathedral Catholic
9. Del Norte
10. University City
By Division Boys
D-I:  1. Torry Pines - 2. El Camino - 3. San Marcos
D-II: 1. Del Norte- 2. Mt. Carmel - 3. Grossmont
D-III 1. La Costa Canyon - 2. Cathedral - 3. University City
D-IV 1. Sage Creek - 2. Coronado - 3. High Tech High
D-V  1. Francis Parker - 2. Santa Fe Christian - 3.Julian
By Division Girls
D-I:  1. Canyon Crest- 2. Rancho Bernardo - 3. El Camino
D-II: 1. Scripps Ranch - 2. Del Norte - 3. Steele Canyon
D-III 1. La Costa Canyon - 2. Cathedral - 3. University City
D-IV 1. Coronado - 2. Sage Creek- 3. Valley Center
D-V  1. Parker- 2. Santa Fe Christian - 3. Mountain Empire
Top 10 Individual Boys
1. Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos, Cathedral Catholic
2. Jaron Farnham, Del Norte
3. Anthony Benitez, Serra
4. Garrett Stanford, La Costa Canyon
5. Jacob Stanford, La Costa Canyon
6. Morgan Turpin, Mt. Carmel
7. Alejandro Barranco, Poway
8. Finn Waters, Cathedral Catholic
9. Brad Nelson, Sage Creek
10. Jaden Rosenthal, High Tech High

Top 10 Individual Girls
1. Kristin Fahy, La Costa Canyon
2. Patricia Miessner, Eastlake
3. Lexi Watkins, La Jolla Country Day
4. Teresa Perez, Coronado
5. McKenna Brown, La Costa Canyon
6. Liliana Prieto, El Camino
7. Caitlin Cornell, San Marcos
8. Carlie Dorostkar, Canyon Crest
9. Jessica Riedman, La Costa Canyon
10. Skyler Wallace, Sage Creek


2017 CC INVITES
26 Aug:Vaquero Stampede
1 Sept : Wolf Pack Invite
8 Sept: Mustang Invite
9 Sept: Bronco Roundup
13 Sept: HTHNC Small School Invite
16 Sept: Mt. Carmel Invite
22 Sept: South Bay Invite
29 Sept: Coach Downey Classic D-4,5
7 Oct: SoCal Invite

20 Oct: Kit Carson Invite

  
CIF Finals Results CC and Track


Frosh Soph Info
Escondido: Program   Schedule

4 Mar: Mt. Carmel Field and Distance Invite
10 Mar: Crusader Classic (any size school)
11 Mar: Bronco Invite
11 Mar: Desert Classic Relays
18 Mar: Meb Keflezighi Invite
18 Mar: Elmer Runge Invite
18 Mar: Falcon Relays
18 Mar: Sweetwater Relays

25 Mar: Calvin Small Schools Invite

25 Mar: Aztec Invite
25 Mar: Mt. Carmel/Asics Track Invite
1 Apr: Arnie Robinson Invite
1 Apr: Willie Banks Invite
15 Apr: Jaguar Invite
15 Apr: Jim Cerveny Program
21-22 Apr: Trident Invite UCSD
28 Apr: Escondido Invite
29 Apr: Dick Wilkins Frosh/Soph Invite

George Green Plugh@CrownCity.com
619-435-3633

2016 Cross Country
Cross Country Invites that have been sent to me.
27 Aug: Vaquero Stampede - Results
17 Sept: Mt. Carmel - Results
23 Sept: South Bay Invite - Results
30 Sept: Coach Downey XC Classic (formerly Saints Invite)

8 Oct: SoCal Invite
21 Oct: Jaguar Kit Carson Invite


Results from the Winter Championship Qualifier on 6 Feb

Feb 13 (Mt. Miguel HC): SDTC Winter Track Series (Website)

5   March: Mt. Carmel Field and Distance Carnival (Website)
5 March: Tiger Relays: Info   Schedule
  
11 March: Calvin Chirstian Crusader Classic (PDF)
12 March: Bronco Invite (PDF .. Letter and Schedule)   All Time List for this meet
12 March: Desert Classic Relays (Athletic.net link)

19 March: Elmer Runge Invite (Athletic.net link)
19 March: Falcon Relays (Athletic.net link)
19 March: Meb Keflezighi Invite (Athletic.net link)
19 March: Sweetwater Relays (Athletic.net link)
   

26 March: Mt. Carmel Invite (Website)
26 March: Calvin Christian Small School Invite (PDF)
25-26 March: Aztec Invite: 25 is HS mile rest of events on 26: (PDF)

  2 April: Arnie Robinson Invite:     New Format ... High School in morning - Info
  2 April: Matador Invite Info Flyer and schedule
  2 April: Willie Banks Invite Schedule - Uploaded 31 March
  
16 April: Jaguar Invite (Website)

23 April: Mustang Relays (PDF)
  
29 April: Escondido Invite (Athletic.net link)
30 April: Dick Wilkins Frosh/Soph Invite (Athletic.net link)

guidebooks

Steve Brand's Track and field guides from 2005 to
the present.

RedHawk
Small School
25 Sept
Saints Small School Invite Oct 2
Contact Jerry Downey
jdowney@sahs.org
 

  
Original Track Magazine Issues
Original Track Mag Issues

Train with the best... Check out Prodigy Coaching and Prolific Athletes
Tonie Cambell (Prodigy) and Ryan Flaerty (Prolific) have put together some great programs to take you to the next level.
Check out the two links above.... Prodigy is in the South Bay area, Prolific is in Carlsbad.

2015 Local Track Invites
Coaches... if your meet is enclosed in asterisks I have only the Athletic.net info ... please send an info sheet or a link.
7 March :
Mt. Carmel Field and Distance   |  Results   |  Results on Athletic.net
Tiger Relays   |   Results on Athletic.net
Mira Mesa Frosh/Soph
13 March : Calvin Christian Crusader Classic
... RESULTS
14 March : Bronco Invite   |  * Matador * |   Desert Classic Relays
21 March  :   Elmer Runge  |  Falcon (full)  |   Sweetwater Relays
March 26-27-28 : Aztec Invite (26-27 Multi Events, 27-open events + Distance Carnival, 28 Invite and HS events)

28 March  |  Mt. Carmel   ... RESULTS  |   Calvin Christian Small Schools Invite ... RESULTS
4 April : Willie Banks Invite
4 April: Arnie Robinson Invite | Final Info - Important links
10-11 April is the Arcadia Invite
18 April : Jaguar  
25 April : Mustang - Interested Coaches Please Contact Ian Cumming at   619-370-9866
                  UCSD Triton Invite (must compete as unattached)
1 May: * Escondido Invite *

2 May: Frosh Soph Meet (Del Norte Home Page)

Click here for Archives


Stuff below will be moved to another page soon and this page will be reorganized


2014 Local Cross Country Invite Schedule
 29 Aug: Wolfpack | Athletic.net
30 Aug: Asics Cougar Classic 6-mile relay
| Athletic.net | Photos of Varsity Races
30 Aug: Vaquero Stampede at Lindo Lake | Athletic.net
  13 Sept: Bronco Invite Results
12 Sept: Mustang Invite
| Athletic.net
20 Sept: M. Carmel Invite Results and Photos
27 Sept: South Bay Invite Results
27 Sept: Dana Hills Invite
 4 Oct: Saints Small School Invite Results
18 Oct- So. CAL Invite
24 Oct: Kit Carson (Jaguar) Invite
Oct 24-25 Mt. SAC Invite

CIF Finals Results

Track Magazine Message Board

 
Coaches wanted and wanted coaches board :-)
This site maintained by George Green, head track and CC coach at Coronado High School.
Report any problems, glitches, etc, to:
plugh@crowncity.com

Upcoming Events
  

11 Jan: Mira Mesa Results
18 Jan: See Summer Nights
25 Jan: See Summer Nights
  

1 Feb State Indoor Qualifier | Results
            Indoor State Meet Link

15 Feb All Comers at Mt. Miguel
 1 March Spring Fling at Patrick Henry

San Diego Section 2014 Invites
8 Mar: Tiger Relays : Results
8 Mar: Field and Distance at Mt. Carmel
   |   Results
8 Mar: Mira Mesa Frosh/Soph
  |  Results
8 Mar: Desert Classic Relays, El Centro
| Results
14 Mar: Crusader Classic at Calvin
| Results
1 5 Mar: Bronco --- Bronco All-Time List | Results | Santana Photos
15 Mar: Matador Invite
| Results
22 Mar: Sweetwater Relays
| Results
22 Mar: Elmer Runge: Results
22 Mar Falcon Relays : Results | Photos
29 mar: Mt. Carmel Invite | Results
29 Mar: Calvin Christian Invite
: Results
29 Mar: Aztec T&F Invite: HS events are free
| Results
5 Apr: Arnie Robinson Invite
| Results
12 Apr: Willie Banks Invite.. Oceanside HS
: Results
19 Apr: Jaguar
| Website | AM Results  |  PM Results
26 Apr: Mustang
: Results : Here and Here
25-26 Apr: UCSD Triton Invite (open division)
: Results
2 May: Escondido Invite...
Results
3 May: Frosh-Soph Meet
... Results
CIF Prelim/Finals Results and Photos


2013 Local Cross Country Invite Schedule
 30 Aug: Wolfpack -- Results
31 Aug: Asics Cougar Classic 6-mile relay -- Results

31 Aug: Vaquero Stampede at Lindo Lake -- Results
  7 Sept: Bronco Invite - Results
13 Sept: Mustang Invite - Results

21 Sept: Mt. Carmel Invite - Results and Photos
27 Sept: South Bay Invite - Results and Photos
28 Sept: Dana Hills Invite : Results
 4 Oct: Saints Small School Invite - Results and Photos
19 Oct- So. CAL Invite -- Results   |  Photos
25 - Oct: Kit Carson (Jaguar) Invite   |  Results   |   Photos

2013 League Finals Results

Tuesday: City and Central Leagues at Morley : RESULTS

Wednesday: Eastern League at Morley : RESULTs (Athletic.net)
                      Imperial Valley league at Sunbeam Lake : RESULTS (Athletic.net)

Thursday: Western League at Morley : RESULTS
                   Frontier Conference : RESULTS (Athletic.net)

Friday: Citrus League at Guajome Park
             Coastal Conference at Kit Carson : RESULTS (Athletic.net)
              Mesa and South Bay Leagues at Rohr Park
: RESULTS (Athletic.net)

Saturday: Grossmont league at Steele Canyon
              North County Conference: RESULTS: Photos| Gabriel Santana






TrackMag Sprint and Distance Tables

Instantly print a pace table for any course length or workout. Make Sprint tables for your workouts for any distance.

Single Sheet Version of Jack Daniels VDOT Tables (PDF)

Miscellaneous Links
CIF San Diego CIF State ESPN Rise (Dyestat CAL)
UT Prep Pages Running Network Mile Split (Cal Runners)
San Diego Track Club Track and Field News CIF Archives for Track and CC
Runners World USA Track and Field State Track Results 1915-2009
High School Runner IAAF ** Lynbrook High Website **
Running Times Track Info Org XC Stats Conversion Tool
How to tie your shoes good San Diego Track Club Calendar  
     

Local Colleges (please send links and updates)
Southwestern College
Mesa College
Cuyamaca College
U.C.S.D.
San Diego State
Pt. Loma Nazarene University

California State University San Marcos

Archives
2013 Track
2012 Cross Country
2012 Track
2011 Cross Country
2011 Summer Track Events

Go to CrownCity.Com/sdtrackmag for content prior to June 2011